fbpx

Plant Guide – By Scientific Name

Browse by Common Name

  • link
    orange flower with 4 petals
    Common Name:

    Wind Poppy

    Scientific Name:

    Papaver heterophyllum

    Family Name:

    Papaveraceae

  • link
    yellow flower bushel
    Common Name:

    Bladderpod

    Scientific Name:

    Peritoma arborea

    Family Name:

    Cleomaceae

  • link
    Light purple flowers
    Common Name:

    Common Phacelia

    Scientific Name:

    Phacelia distans

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • link
    long tube like stems with tiny orange flower on top
    Common Name:

    Branching Phacelia

    Scientific Name:

    Phacelia ramosissima

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • link
    bright purple Fiesta Flowers five round petals
    Common Name:

    Fiesta Flower

    Scientific Name:

    Pholistoma auritum

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • link
    leaves of four related species
    Common Name:

    San Diego Fiesta Flower

    Scientific Name:

    Pholistoma membranaceum

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • link
    leaves of four related species
    Common Name:

    White Fiesta Flower

    Scientific Name:

    Pholistoma racemosum

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • link
    large tree growing from side of cliff
    Common Name:

    Torrey Pine

    Scientific Name:

    Pinus torreyana

    Family Name:

    Pinaceae

  • link
    white flowers on top of green stems
    Common Name:

    Dot-seed Plantain

    Scientific Name:

    Plantago erecta

    Family Name:

    Plantagonaceae

  • link
    tree with 3 stemmed leaves
    Common Name:

    California Sycamore

    Scientific Name:

    Platanus racemosa

    Family Name:

    Platanaceae

  • link
    single white flowers on top of stems in a field
    Common Name:

    Cream Cups

    Scientific Name:

    Platystemon californicus

    Family Name:

    Papaveraceae

  • link
    purple flowers bunched together on top of stems
    Common Name:

    Salt Marsh Fleabane

    Scientific Name:

    Pluchea odorata

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • link
    large leafed plant, leaves have multiple leaves extend out
    Common Name:

    California Polypody

    Scientific Name:

    Polypodium californicum

    Family Name:

    Polypodiaceae

  • link
    bright green leaves and brown trunk
    Common Name:

    Fremont Cottonwood

    Scientific Name:

    Populus fremontii

    Family Name:

    Salicaceae

  • link
    small cluster of blooming flower heads of the Fragrant Everlasting
    Common Name:

    Fragrant Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium beneolens

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • link
    A large cluster of flower heads
    Common Name:

    Bicolor Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium biolettii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • link
    close up of dry pappus cream and brown colored flower
    Common Name:

    California Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium californicum

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae